ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | contabilizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'contabilizar'

Participles

pastpresent
contabilizadocontabilizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu contabilizeinós contabilizámos
tu contabilizastevós contabilizastes
ele contabilizoueles contabilizaram
past imperfect
eu contabilizavanós contabilizávamos
tu contabilizavasvós contabilizáveis
ele contabilizavaeles contabilizavam
past pluperfect
eu contabilizaranós contabilizáramos
tu contabilizarasvós contabilizáreis
ele contabilizaraeles contabilizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu contabilizonós contabilizamos
tu contabilizasvós contabilizais
ele contabilizaeles contabilizam
future
eu contabilizareinós contabilizaremos
tu contabilizarásvós contabilizareis
ele contabilizaráeles contabilizarão
imperative
contabilizemos nós
contabiliza tucontabilizai vós
contabilize elecontabilizem eles
conditional
eu contabilizarianós contabilizaríamos
tu contabilizariasvós contabilizaríeis
ele contabilizariaeles contabilizariam
personal infinitive
para contabilizar eupara contabilizarmos nós
para contabilizares tupara contabilizardes vós
para contabilizar elepara contabilizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu contabilizassese nós contabilizássemos
se tu contabilizassesse vós contabilizásseis
se ele contabilizassese eles contabilizassem
present
que eu contabilizeque nós contabilizemos
que tu contabilizesque vós contabilizeis
que ele contabilizeque eles contabilizem
future
quando eu contabilizarquando nós contabilizarmos
quando tu contabilizaresquando vós contabilizardes
quando ele contabilizarquando eles contabilizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb contabilizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.