ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | contagiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'contagiar'

Participles

pastpresent
contagiadocontagiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu contagieinós contagiámos
tu contagiastevós contagiastes
ele contagioueles contagiaram
past imperfect
eu contagiavanós contagiávamos
tu contagiavasvós contagiáveis
ele contagiavaeles contagiavam
past pluperfect
eu contagiaranós contagiáramos
tu contagiarasvós contagiáreis
ele contagiaraeles contagiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu contagionós contagiamos
tu contagiasvós contagiais
ele contagiaeles contagiam
future
eu contagiareinós contagiaremos
tu contagiarásvós contagiareis
ele contagiaráeles contagiarão
imperative
contagiemos nós
contagia tucontagiai vós
contagie elecontagiem eles
conditional
eu contagiarianós contagiaríamos
tu contagiariasvós contagiaríeis
ele contagiariaeles contagiariam
personal infinitive
para contagiar eupara contagiarmos nós
para contagiares tupara contagiardes vós
para contagiar elepara contagiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu contagiassese nós contagiássemos
se tu contagiassesse vós contagiásseis
se ele contagiassese eles contagiassem
present
que eu contagieque nós contagiemos
que tu contagiesque vós contagieis
que ele contagieque eles contagiem
future
quando eu contagiarquando nós contagiarmos
quando tu contagiaresquando vós contagiardes
quando ele contagiarquando eles contagiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb contagiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.