ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | contaminar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'contaminar'

Participles

pastpresent
contaminadocontaminando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu contamineinós contaminámos
tu contaminastevós contaminastes
ele contaminoueles contaminaram
past imperfect
eu contaminavanós contaminávamos
tu contaminavasvós contamináveis
ele contaminavaeles contaminavam
past pluperfect
eu contaminaranós contamináramos
tu contaminarasvós contamináreis
ele contaminaraeles contaminaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu contaminonós contaminamos
tu contaminasvós contaminais
ele contaminaeles contaminam
future
eu contaminareinós contaminaremos
tu contaminarásvós contaminareis
ele contaminaráeles contaminarão
imperative
contaminemos nós
contamina tucontaminai vós
contamine elecontaminem eles
conditional
eu contaminarianós contaminaríamos
tu contaminariasvós contaminaríeis
ele contaminariaeles contaminariam
personal infinitive
para contaminar eupara contaminarmos nós
para contaminares tupara contaminardes vós
para contaminar elepara contaminarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu contaminassese nós contaminássemos
se tu contaminassesse vós contaminásseis
se ele contaminassese eles contaminassem
present
que eu contamineque nós contaminemos
que tu contaminesque vós contamineis
que ele contamineque eles contaminem
future
quando eu contaminarquando nós contaminarmos
quando tu contaminaresquando vós contaminardes
quando ele contaminarquando eles contaminarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb contaminar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.