ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | contemporizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'contemporizar'

Participles

pastpresent
contemporizadocontemporizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu contemporizeinós contemporizámos
tu contemporizastevós contemporizastes
ele contemporizoueles contemporizaram
past imperfect
eu contemporizavanós contemporizávamos
tu contemporizavasvós contemporizáveis
ele contemporizavaeles contemporizavam
past pluperfect
eu contemporizaranós contemporizáramos
tu contemporizarasvós contemporizáreis
ele contemporizaraeles contemporizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu contemporizonós contemporizamos
tu contemporizasvós contemporizais
ele contemporizaeles contemporizam
future
eu contemporizareinós contemporizaremos
tu contemporizarásvós contemporizareis
ele contemporizaráeles contemporizarão
imperative
contemporizemos nós
contemporiza tucontemporizai vós
contemporize elecontemporizem eles
conditional
eu contemporizarianós contemporizaríamos
tu contemporizariasvós contemporizaríeis
ele contemporizariaeles contemporizariam
personal infinitive
para contemporizar eupara contemporizarmos nós
para contemporizares tupara contemporizardes vós
para contemporizar elepara contemporizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu contemporizassese nós contemporizássemos
se tu contemporizassesse vós contemporizásseis
se ele contemporizassese eles contemporizassem
present
que eu contemporizeque nós contemporizemos
que tu contemporizesque vós contemporizeis
que ele contemporizeque eles contemporizem
future
quando eu contemporizarquando nós contemporizarmos
quando tu contemporizaresquando vós contemporizardes
quando ele contemporizarquando eles contemporizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb contemporizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.