ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | contender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'contender'

Participles

pastpresent
contendidocontendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu contendinós contendemos
tu contendestevós contendestes
ele contendeueles contenderam
past imperfect
eu contendianós contendíamos
tu contendiasvós contendíeis
ele contendiaeles contendiam
past pluperfect
eu contenderanós contendêramos
tu contenderasvós contendêreis
ele contenderaeles contenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu contendonós contendemos
tu contendesvós contendeis
ele contendeeles contendem
future
eu contendereinós contenderemos
tu contenderásvós contendereis
ele contenderáeles contenderão
imperative
contendamos nós
contende tucontendei vós
contenda elecontendam eles
conditional
eu contenderianós contenderíamos
tu contenderiasvós contenderíeis
ele contenderiaeles contenderiam
personal infinitive
para contender eupara contendermos nós
para contenderes tupara contenderdes vós
para contender elepara contenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu contendessese nós contendêssemos
se tu contendessesse vós contendêsseis
se ele contendessese eles contendessem
present
que eu contendaque nós contendamos
que tu contendasque vós contendais
que ele contendaque eles contendam
future
quando eu contenderquando nós contendermos
quando tu contenderesquando vós contenderdes
quando ele contenderquando eles contenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb contender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.