ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | contorcionar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'contorcionar'

Participles

pastpresent
contorcionadocontorcionando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu contorcioneinós contorcionámos
tu contorcionastevós contorcionastes
ele contorcionoueles contorcionaram
past imperfect
eu contorcionavanós contorcionávamos
tu contorcionavasvós contorcionáveis
ele contorcionavaeles contorcionavam
past pluperfect
eu contorcionaranós contorcionáramos
tu contorcionarasvós contorcionáreis
ele contorcionaraeles contorcionaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu contorciononós contorcionamos
tu contorcionasvós contorcionais
ele contorcionaeles contorcionam
future
eu contorcionareinós contorcionaremos
tu contorcionarásvós contorcionareis
ele contorcionaráeles contorcionarão
imperative
contorcionemos nós
contorciona tucontorcionai vós
contorcione elecontorcionem eles
conditional
eu contorcionarianós contorcionaríamos
tu contorcionariasvós contorcionaríeis
ele contorcionariaeles contorcionariam
personal infinitive
para contorcionar eupara contorcionarmos nós
para contorcionares tupara contorcionardes vós
para contorcionar elepara contorcionarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu contorcionassese nós contorcionássemos
se tu contorcionassesse vós contorcionásseis
se ele contorcionassese eles contorcionassem
present
que eu contorcioneque nós contorcionemos
que tu contorcionesque vós contorcioneis
que ele contorcioneque eles contorcionem
future
quando eu contorcionarquando nós contorcionarmos
quando tu contorcionaresquando vós contorcionardes
quando ele contorcionarquando eles contorcionarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb contorcionar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.