ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | contracenar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'contracenar'

Participles

pastpresent
contracenadocontracenando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu contraceneinós contracenámos
tu contracenastevós contracenastes
ele contracenoueles contracenaram
past imperfect
eu contracenavanós contracenávamos
tu contracenavasvós contracenáveis
ele contracenavaeles contracenavam
past pluperfect
eu contracenaranós contracenáramos
tu contracenarasvós contracenáreis
ele contracenaraeles contracenaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu contracenonós contracenamos
tu contracenasvós contracenais
ele contracenaeles contracenam
future
eu contracenareinós contracenaremos
tu contracenarásvós contracenareis
ele contracenaráeles contracenarão
imperative
contracenemos nós
contracena tucontracenai vós
contracene elecontracenem eles
conditional
eu contracenarianós contracenaríamos
tu contracenariasvós contracenaríeis
ele contracenariaeles contracenariam
personal infinitive
para contracenar eupara contracenarmos nós
para contracenares tupara contracenardes vós
para contracenar elepara contracenarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu contracenassese nós contracenássemos
se tu contracenassesse vós contracenásseis
se ele contracenassese eles contracenassem
present
que eu contraceneque nós contracenemos
que tu contracenesque vós contraceneis
que ele contraceneque eles contracenem
future
quando eu contracenarquando nós contracenarmos
quando tu contracenaresquando vós contracenardes
quando ele contracenarquando eles contracenarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb contracenar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.