ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | contrariar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'contrariar'

Participles

pastpresent
contrariadocontrariando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu contrarieinós contrariámos
tu contrariastevós contrariastes
ele contrarioueles contrariaram
past imperfect
eu contrariavanós contrariávamos
tu contrariavasvós contrariáveis
ele contrariavaeles contrariavam
past pluperfect
eu contrariaranós contrariáramos
tu contrariarasvós contrariáreis
ele contrariaraeles contrariaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu contrarionós contrariamos
tu contrariasvós contrariais
ele contrariaeles contrariam
future
eu contrariareinós contrariaremos
tu contrariarásvós contrariareis
ele contrariaráeles contrariarão
imperative
contrariemos nós
contraria tucontrariai vós
contrarie elecontrariem eles
conditional
eu contrariarianós contrariaríamos
tu contrariariasvós contrariaríeis
ele contrariariaeles contrariariam
personal infinitive
para contrariar eupara contrariarmos nós
para contrariares tupara contrariardes vós
para contrariar elepara contrariarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu contrariassese nós contrariássemos
se tu contrariassesse vós contrariásseis
se ele contrariassese eles contrariassem
present
que eu contrarieque nós contrariemos
que tu contrariesque vós contrarieis
que ele contrarieque eles contrariem
future
quando eu contrariarquando nós contrariarmos
quando tu contrariaresquando vós contrariardes
quando ele contrariarquando eles contrariarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb contrariar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.