ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | contrastar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'contrastar'

Participles

pastpresent
contrastadocontrastando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu contrasteinós contrastámos
tu contrastastevós contrastastes
ele contrastoueles contrastaram
past imperfect
eu contrastavanós contrastávamos
tu contrastavasvós contrastáveis
ele contrastavaeles contrastavam
past pluperfect
eu contrastaranós contrastáramos
tu contrastarasvós contrastáreis
ele contrastaraeles contrastaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu contrastonós contrastamos
tu contrastasvós contrastais
ele contrastaeles contrastam
future
eu contrastareinós contrastaremos
tu contrastarásvós contrastareis
ele contrastaráeles contrastarão
imperative
contrastemos nós
contrasta tucontrastai vós
contraste elecontrastem eles
conditional
eu contrastarianós contrastaríamos
tu contrastariasvós contrastaríeis
ele contrastariaeles contrastariam
personal infinitive
para contrastar eupara contrastarmos nós
para contrastares tupara contrastardes vós
para contrastar elepara contrastarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu contrastassese nós contrastássemos
se tu contrastassesse vós contrastásseis
se ele contrastassese eles contrastassem
present
que eu contrasteque nós contrastemos
que tu contrastesque vós contrasteis
que ele contrasteque eles contrastem
future
quando eu contrastarquando nós contrastarmos
quando tu contrastaresquando vós contrastardes
quando ele contrastarquando eles contrastarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb contrastar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.