ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | contristar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'contristar'

Participles

pastpresent
contristadocontristando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu contristeinós contristámos
tu contristastevós contristastes
ele contristoueles contristaram
past imperfect
eu contristavanós contristávamos
tu contristavasvós contristáveis
ele contristavaeles contristavam
past pluperfect
eu contristaranós contristáramos
tu contristarasvós contristáreis
ele contristaraeles contristaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu contristonós contristamos
tu contristasvós contristais
ele contristaeles contristam
future
eu contristareinós contristaremos
tu contristarásvós contristareis
ele contristaráeles contristarão
imperative
contristemos nós
contrista tucontristai vós
contriste elecontristem eles
conditional
eu contristarianós contristaríamos
tu contristariasvós contristaríeis
ele contristariaeles contristariam
personal infinitive
para contristar eupara contristarmos nós
para contristares tupara contristardes vós
para contristar elepara contristarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu contristassese nós contristássemos
se tu contristassesse vós contristásseis
se ele contristassese eles contristassem
present
que eu contristeque nós contristemos
que tu contristesque vós contristeis
que ele contristeque eles contristem
future
quando eu contristarquando nós contristarmos
quando tu contristaresquando vós contristardes
quando ele contristarquando eles contristarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb contristar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.