ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | controlar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'controlar'

Participles

pastpresent
controladocontrolando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu controleinós controlámos
tu controlastevós controlastes
ele controloueles controlaram
past imperfect
eu controlavanós controlávamos
tu controlavasvós controláveis
ele controlavaeles controlavam
past pluperfect
eu controlaranós controláramos
tu controlarasvós controláreis
ele controlaraeles controlaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu controlonós controlamos
tu controlasvós controlais
ele controlaeles controlam
future
eu controlareinós controlaremos
tu controlarásvós controlareis
ele controlaráeles controlarão
imperative
controlemos nós
controla tucontrolai vós
controle elecontrolem eles
conditional
eu controlarianós controlaríamos
tu controlariasvós controlaríeis
ele controlariaeles controlariam
personal infinitive
para controlar eupara controlarmos nós
para controlares tupara controlardes vós
para controlar elepara controlarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu controlassese nós controlássemos
se tu controlassesse vós controlásseis
se ele controlassese eles controlassem
present
que eu controleque nós controlemos
que tu controlesque vós controleis
que ele controleque eles controlem
future
quando eu controlarquando nós controlarmos
quando tu controlaresquando vós controlardes
quando ele controlarquando eles controlarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb controlar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.