ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | convencionar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'convencionar'

Participles

pastpresent
convencionadoconvencionando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu convencioneinós convencionámos
tu convencionastevós convencionastes
ele convencionoueles convencionaram
past imperfect
eu convencionavanós convencionávamos
tu convencionavasvós convencionáveis
ele convencionavaeles convencionavam
past pluperfect
eu convencionaranós convencionáramos
tu convencionarasvós convencionáreis
ele convencionaraeles convencionaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu convenciononós convencionamos
tu convencionasvós convencionais
ele convencionaeles convencionam
future
eu convencionareinós convencionaremos
tu convencionarásvós convencionareis
ele convencionaráeles convencionarão
imperative
convencionemos nós
convenciona tuconvencionai vós
convencione eleconvencionem eles
conditional
eu convencionarianós convencionaríamos
tu convencionariasvós convencionaríeis
ele convencionariaeles convencionariam
personal infinitive
para convencionar eupara convencionarmos nós
para convencionares tupara convencionardes vós
para convencionar elepara convencionarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu convencionassese nós convencionássemos
se tu convencionassesse vós convencionásseis
se ele convencionassese eles convencionassem
present
que eu convencioneque nós convencionemos
que tu convencionesque vós convencioneis
que ele convencioneque eles convencionem
future
quando eu convencionarquando nós convencionarmos
quando tu convencionaresquando vós convencionardes
quando ele convencionarquando eles convencionarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb convencionar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.