ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | converter

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'converter'

Participles

pastpresent
convertidoconvertendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu convertinós convertemos
tu convertestevós convertestes
ele converteueles converteram
past imperfect
eu convertianós convertíamos
tu convertiasvós convertíeis
ele convertiaeles convertiam
past pluperfect
eu converteranós convertêramos
tu converterasvós convertêreis
ele converteraeles converteram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu convertonós convertemos
tu convertesvós converteis
ele converteeles convertem
future
eu convertereinós converteremos
tu converterásvós convertereis
ele converteráeles converterão
imperative
convertamos nós
converte tuconvertei vós
converta eleconvertam eles
conditional
eu converterianós converteríamos
tu converteriasvós converteríeis
ele converteriaeles converteriam
personal infinitive
para converter eupara convertermos nós
para converteres tupara converterdes vós
para converter elepara converterem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu convertessese nós convertêssemos
se tu convertessesse vós convertêsseis
se ele convertessese eles convertessem
present
que eu convertaque nós convertamos
que tu convertasque vós convertais
que ele convertaque eles convertam
future
quando eu converterquando nós convertermos
quando tu converteresquando vós converterdes
quando ele converterquando eles converterem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb converter

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.