ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | conviver

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'conviver'

Participles

pastpresent
convividoconvivendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu convivinós convivemos
tu convivestevós convivestes
ele conviveueles conviveram
past imperfect
eu convivianós convivíamos
tu conviviasvós convivíeis
ele conviviaeles conviviam
past pluperfect
eu conviveranós convivêramos
tu conviverasvós convivêreis
ele conviveraeles conviveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu convivonós convivemos
tu convivesvós conviveis
ele conviveeles convivem
future
eu convivereinós conviveremos
tu conviverásvós convivereis
ele conviveráeles conviverão
imperative
convivamos nós
convive tuconvivei vós
conviva eleconvivam eles
conditional
eu conviverianós conviveríamos
tu conviveriasvós conviveríeis
ele conviveriaeles conviveriam
personal infinitive
para conviver eupara convivermos nós
para conviveres tupara conviverdes vós
para conviver elepara conviverem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu convivessese nós convivêssemos
se tu convivessesse vós convivêsseis
se ele convivessese eles convivessem
present
que eu convivaque nós convivamos
que tu convivasque vós convivais
que ele convivaque eles convivam
future
quando eu conviverquando nós convivermos
quando tu conviveresquando vós conviverdes
quando ele conviverquando eles conviverem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb conviver

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.