ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | correr

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'correr'

Participles

pastpresent
corridocorrendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu corrinós corremos
tu correstevós correstes
ele correueles correram
past imperfect
eu corrianós corríamos
tu corriasvós corríeis
ele corriaeles corriam
past pluperfect
eu correranós corrêramos
tu correrasvós corrêreis
ele correraeles correram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu corronós corremos
tu corresvós correis
ele correeles correm
future
eu correreinós correremos
tu correrásvós correreis
ele correráeles correrão
imperative
corramos nós
corre tucorrei vós
corra elecorram eles
conditional
eu correrianós correríamos
tu correriasvós correríeis
ele correriaeles correriam
personal infinitive
para correr eupara corrermos nós
para correres tupara correrdes vós
para correr elepara correrem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu corressese nós corrêssemos
se tu corressesse vós corrêsseis
se ele corressese eles corressem
present
que eu corraque nós corramos
que tu corrasque vós corrais
que ele corraque eles corram
future
quando eu correrquando nós corrermos
quando tu correresquando vós correrdes
quando ele correrquando eles correrem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb correr

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.