ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | correr

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb correr

Participles

pastpresent
corridocorrendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu corrinós corremos
tu correstevós correstes
ele correueles correram
past imperfect
eu corrianós corríamos
tu corriasvós corríeis
ele corriaeles corriam
past pluperfect
eu correranós corrêramos
tu correrasvós corrêreis
ele correraeles correram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu corronós corremos
tu corresvós correis
ele correeles correm
future
eu correreinós correremos
tu correrásvós correreis
ele correráeles correrão
imperative
nós corramos
tu correvós correi
ele corraeles corram
conditional
eu correrianós correríamos
tu correriasvós correríeis
ele correriaeles correriam
personal infinitive
eu corrernós corrermos
tu correresvós correrdes
ele correreles correrem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu corressenós corrêssemos
tu corressesvós corrêsseis
ele corresseeles corressem
present
eu corranós corramos
tu corrasvós corrais
ele corraeles corram
future
eu corrernós corrermos
tu correresvós correrdes
ele correreles correrem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?