ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | corresponder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb corresponder

Participles

pastpresent
correspondidocorrespondendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu correspondinós correspondemos
tu correspondestevós correspondestes
ele correspondeueles corresponderam
past imperfect
eu correspondianós correspondíamos
tu correspondiasvós correspondíeis
ele correspondiaeles correspondiam
past pluperfect
eu corresponderanós correspondêramos
tu corresponderasvós correspondêreis
ele corresponderaeles corresponderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu correspondonós correspondemos
tu correspondesvós correspondeis
ele correspondeeles correspondem
future
eu correspondereinós corresponderemos
tu corresponderásvós correspondereis
ele corresponderáeles corresponderão
imperative
nós correspondamos
tu correspondevós correspondei
ele correspondaeles correspondam
conditional
eu corresponderianós corresponderíamos
tu corresponderiasvós corresponderíeis
ele corresponderiaeles corresponderiam
personal infinitive
eu correspondernós correspondermos
tu corresponderesvós corresponderdes
ele correspondereles corresponderem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu correspondessenós correspondêssemos
tu correspondessesvós correspondêsseis
ele correspondesseeles correspondessem
present
eu correspondanós correspondamos
tu correspondasvós correspondais
ele correspondaeles correspondam
future
eu correspondernós correspondermos
tu corresponderesvós corresponderdes
ele correspondereles corresponderem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?