ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Conjugate Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | coser

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'coser'

Participles

pastpresent
cosidocosendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu cosinós cosemos
tu cosestevós cosestes
ele coseueles coseram
past imperfect
eu cosianós cosíamos
tu cosiasvós cosíeis
ele cosiaeles cosiam
past pluperfect
eu coseranós cosêramos
tu coserasvós cosêreis
ele coseraeles coseram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu cosonós cosemos
tu cosesvós coseis
ele coseeles cosem
future
eu cosereinós coseremos
tu coserásvós cosereis
ele coseráeles coserão
imperative
cosamos nós
cose tucosei vós
cosa elecosam eles
conditional
eu coserianós coseríamos
tu coseriasvós coseríeis
ele coseriaeles coseriam
personal infinitive
para coser eupara cosermos nós
para coseres tupara coserdes vós
para coser elepara coserem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu cosessese nós cosêssemos
se tu cosessesse vós cosêsseis
se ele cosessese eles cosessem
present
que eu cosaque nós cosamos
que tu cosasque vós cosais
que ele cosaque eles cosam
future
quando eu coserquando nós cosermos
quando tu coseresquando vós coserdes
quando ele coserquando eles coserem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb coser

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.