ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Conjugate Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | cozer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'cozer'

Participles

pastpresent
cozidocozendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu cozinós cozemos
tu cozestevós cozestes
ele cozeueles cozeram
past imperfect
eu cozianós cozíamos
tu coziasvós cozíeis
ele coziaeles coziam
past pluperfect
eu cozeranós cozêramos
tu cozerasvós cozêreis
ele cozeraeles cozeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu cozonós cozemos
tu cozesvós cozeis
ele cozeeles cozem
future
eu cozereinós cozeremos
tu cozerásvós cozereis
ele cozeráeles cozerão
imperative
cozamos nós
coze tucozei vós
coza elecozam eles
conditional
eu cozerianós cozeríamos
tu cozeriasvós cozeríeis
ele cozeriaeles cozeriam
personal infinitive
para cozer eupara cozermos nós
para cozeres tupara cozerdes vós
para cozer elepara cozerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu cozessese nós cozêssemos
se tu cozessesse vós cozêsseis
se ele cozessese eles cozessem
present
que eu cozaque nós cozamos
que tu cozasque vós cozais
que ele cozaque eles cozam
future
quando eu cozerquando nós cozermos
quando tu cozeresquando vós cozerdes
quando ele cozerquando eles cozerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb cozer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.