ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | cozinhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'cozinhar'

Participles

pastpresent
cozinhadocozinhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu cozinheinós cozinhámos
tu cozinhastevós cozinhastes
ele cozinhoueles cozinharam
past imperfect
eu cozinhavanós cozinhávamos
tu cozinhavasvós cozinháveis
ele cozinhavaeles cozinhavam
past pluperfect
eu cozinharanós cozinháramos
tu cozinharasvós cozinháreis
ele cozinharaeles cozinharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu cozinhonós cozinhamos
tu cozinhasvós cozinhais
ele cozinhaeles cozinham
future
eu cozinhareinós cozinharemos
tu cozinharásvós cozinhareis
ele cozinharáeles cozinharão
imperative
cozinhemos nós
cozinha tucozinhai vós
cozinhe elecozinhem eles
conditional
eu cozinharianós cozinharíamos
tu cozinhariasvós cozinharíeis
ele cozinhariaeles cozinhariam
personal infinitive
para cozinhar eupara cozinharmos nós
para cozinhares tupara cozinhardes vós
para cozinhar elepara cozinharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu cozinhassese nós cozinhássemos
se tu cozinhassesse vós cozinhásseis
se ele cozinhassese eles cozinhassem
present
que eu cozinheque nós cozinhemos
que tu cozinhesque vós cozinheis
que ele cozinheque eles cozinhem
future
quando eu cozinharquando nós cozinharmos
quando tu cozinharesquando vós cozinhardes
quando ele cozinharquando eles cozinharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb cozinhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.