ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | cozinhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb cozinhar

Participles

pastpresent
cozinhadocozinhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu cozinheinós cozinhámos
tu cozinhastevós cozinhastes
ele cozinhoueles cozinharam
past imperfect
eu cozinhavanós cozinhávamos
tu cozinhavasvós cozinháveis
ele cozinhavaeles cozinhavam
past pluperfect
eu cozinharanós cozinháramos
tu cozinharasvós cozinháreis
ele cozinharaeles cozinharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu cozinhonós cozinhamos
tu cozinhasvós cozinhais
ele cozinhaeles cozinham
future
eu cozinhareinós cozinharemos
tu cozinharásvós cozinhareis
ele cozinharáeles cozinharão
imperative
nós cozinhemos
tu cozinhavós cozinhai
ele cozinheeles cozinhem
conditional
eu cozinharianós cozinharíamos
tu cozinhariasvós cozinharíeis
ele cozinhariaeles cozinhariam
personal infinitive
eu cozinharnós cozinharmos
tu cozinharesvós cozinhardes
ele cozinhareles cozinharem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu cozinhassenós cozinhássemos
tu cozinhassesvós cozinhásseis
ele cozinhasseeles cozinhassem
present
eu cozinhenós cozinhemos
tu cozinhesvós cozinheis
ele cozinheeles cozinhem
future
eu cozinharnós cozinharmos
tu cozinharesvós cozinhardes
ele cozinhareles cozinharem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?