ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | criminar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'criminar'

Participles

pastpresent
criminadocriminando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu crimineinós criminámos
tu criminastevós criminastes
ele criminoueles criminaram
past imperfect
eu criminavanós criminávamos
tu criminavasvós crimináveis
ele criminavaeles criminavam
past pluperfect
eu criminaranós crimináramos
tu criminarasvós crimináreis
ele criminaraeles criminaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu criminonós criminamos
tu criminasvós criminais
ele criminaeles criminam
future
eu criminareinós criminaremos
tu criminarásvós criminareis
ele criminaráeles criminarão
imperative
criminemos nós
crimina tucriminai vós
crimine elecriminem eles
conditional
eu criminarianós criminaríamos
tu criminariasvós criminaríeis
ele criminariaeles criminariam
personal infinitive
para criminar eupara criminarmos nós
para criminares tupara criminardes vós
para criminar elepara criminarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu criminassese nós criminássemos
se tu criminassesse vós criminásseis
se ele criminassese eles criminassem
present
que eu crimineque nós criminemos
que tu criminesque vós crimineis
que ele crimineque eles criminem
future
quando eu criminarquando nós criminarmos
quando tu criminaresquando vós criminardes
quando ele criminarquando eles criminarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb criminar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?