ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | cristianizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'cristianizar'

Participles

pastpresent
cristianizadocristianizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu cristianizeinós cristianizámos
tu cristianizastevós cristianizastes
ele cristianizoueles cristianizaram
past imperfect
eu cristianizavanós cristianizávamos
tu cristianizavasvós cristianizáveis
ele cristianizavaeles cristianizavam
past pluperfect
eu cristianizaranós cristianizáramos
tu cristianizarasvós cristianizáreis
ele cristianizaraeles cristianizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu cristianizonós cristianizamos
tu cristianizasvós cristianizais
ele cristianizaeles cristianizam
future
eu cristianizareinós cristianizaremos
tu cristianizarásvós cristianizareis
ele cristianizaráeles cristianizarão
imperative
cristianizemos nós
cristianiza tucristianizai vós
cristianize elecristianizem eles
conditional
eu cristianizarianós cristianizaríamos
tu cristianizariasvós cristianizaríeis
ele cristianizariaeles cristianizariam
personal infinitive
para cristianizar eupara cristianizarmos nós
para cristianizares tupara cristianizardes vós
para cristianizar elepara cristianizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu cristianizassese nós cristianizássemos
se tu cristianizassesse vós cristianizásseis
se ele cristianizassese eles cristianizassem
present
que eu cristianizeque nós cristianizemos
que tu cristianizesque vós cristianizeis
que ele cristianizeque eles cristianizem
future
quando eu cristianizarquando nós cristianizarmos
quando tu cristianizaresquando vós cristianizardes
quando ele cristianizarquando eles cristianizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb cristianizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.