ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | cumprimentar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'cumprimentar'

Participles

pastpresent
cumprimentadocumprimentando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu cumprimenteinós cumprimentámos
tu cumprimentastevós cumprimentastes
ele cumprimentoueles cumprimentaram
past imperfect
eu cumprimentavanós cumprimentávamos
tu cumprimentavasvós cumprimentáveis
ele cumprimentavaeles cumprimentavam
past pluperfect
eu cumprimentaranós cumprimentáramos
tu cumprimentarasvós cumprimentáreis
ele cumprimentaraeles cumprimentaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu cumprimentonós cumprimentamos
tu cumprimentasvós cumprimentais
ele cumprimentaeles cumprimentam
future
eu cumprimentareinós cumprimentaremos
tu cumprimentarásvós cumprimentareis
ele cumprimentaráeles cumprimentarão
imperative
cumprimentemos nós
cumprimenta tucumprimentai vós
cumprimente elecumprimentem eles
conditional
eu cumprimentarianós cumprimentaríamos
tu cumprimentariasvós cumprimentaríeis
ele cumprimentariaeles cumprimentariam
personal infinitive
para cumprimentar eupara cumprimentarmos nós
para cumprimentares tupara cumprimentardes vós
para cumprimentar elepara cumprimentarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu cumprimentassese nós cumprimentássemos
se tu cumprimentassesse vós cumprimentásseis
se ele cumprimentassese eles cumprimentassem
present
que eu cumprimenteque nós cumprimentemos
que tu cumprimentesque vós cumprimenteis
que ele cumprimenteque eles cumprimentem
future
quando eu cumprimentarquando nós cumprimentarmos
quando tu cumprimentaresquando vós cumprimentardes
quando ele cumprimentarquando eles cumprimentarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb cumprimentar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.