ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | cuspinhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'cuspinhar'

Participles

pastpresent
cuspinhadocuspinhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu cuspinheinós cuspinhámos
tu cuspinhastevós cuspinhastes
ele cuspinhoueles cuspinharam
past imperfect
eu cuspinhavanós cuspinhávamos
tu cuspinhavasvós cuspinháveis
ele cuspinhavaeles cuspinhavam
past pluperfect
eu cuspinharanós cuspinháramos
tu cuspinharasvós cuspinháreis
ele cuspinharaeles cuspinharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu cuspinhonós cuspinhamos
tu cuspinhasvós cuspinhais
ele cuspinhaeles cuspinham
future
eu cuspinhareinós cuspinharemos
tu cuspinharásvós cuspinhareis
ele cuspinharáeles cuspinharão
imperative
cuspinhemos nós
cuspinha tucuspinhai vós
cuspinhe elecuspinhem eles
conditional
eu cuspinharianós cuspinharíamos
tu cuspinhariasvós cuspinharíeis
ele cuspinhariaeles cuspinhariam
personal infinitive
para cuspinhar eupara cuspinharmos nós
para cuspinhares tupara cuspinhardes vós
para cuspinhar elepara cuspinharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu cuspinhassese nós cuspinhássemos
se tu cuspinhassesse vós cuspinhásseis
se ele cuspinhassese eles cuspinhassem
present
que eu cuspinheque nós cuspinhemos
que tu cuspinhesque vós cuspinheis
que ele cuspinheque eles cuspinhem
future
quando eu cuspinharquando nós cuspinharmos
quando tu cuspinharesquando vós cuspinhardes
quando ele cuspinharquando eles cuspinharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb cuspinhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.