ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -AR | dadivar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb dadivar

Participles

pastpresent
dadivadodadivando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu dadiveinós dadivámos
tu dadivastevós dadivastes
ele dadivoueles dadivaram
past imperfect
eu dadivavanós dadivávamos
tu dadivavasvós dadiváveis
ele dadivavaeles dadivavam
past pluperfect
eu dadivaranós dadiváramos
tu dadivarasvós dadiváreis
ele dadivaraeles dadivaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu dadivonós dadivamos
tu dadivasvós dadivais
ele dadivaeles dadivam
future
eu dadivareinós dadivaremos
tu dadivarásvós dadivareis
ele dadivaráeles dadivarão
imperative
nós dadivemos
tu dadivavós dadivai
ele dadiveeles dadivem
conditional
eu dadivarianós dadivaríamos
tu dadivariasvós dadivaríeis
ele dadivariaeles dadivariam
personal infinitive
eu dadivarnós dadivarmos
tu dadivaresvós dadivardes
ele dadivareles dadivarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu dadivassenós dadivássemos
tu dadivassesvós dadivásseis
ele dadivasseeles dadivassem
present
eu dadivenós dadivemos
tu dadivesvós dadiveis
ele dadiveeles dadivem
future
eu dadivarnós dadivarmos
tu dadivaresvós dadivardes
ele dadivareles dadivarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?