ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | debater

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'debater'

Participles

pastpresent
debatidodebatendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu debatinós debatemos
tu debatestevós debatestes
ele debateueles debateram
past imperfect
eu debatianós debatíamos
tu debatiasvós debatíeis
ele debatiaeles debatiam
past pluperfect
eu debateranós debatêramos
tu debaterasvós debatêreis
ele debateraeles debateram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu debatonós debatemos
tu debatesvós debateis
ele debateeles debatem
future
eu debatereinós debateremos
tu debaterásvós debatereis
ele debateráeles debaterão
imperative
debatamos nós
debate tudebatei vós
debata eledebatam eles
conditional
eu debaterianós debateríamos
tu debateriasvós debateríeis
ele debateriaeles debateriam
personal infinitive
para debater eupara debatermos nós
para debateres tupara debaterdes vós
para debater elepara debaterem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu debatessese nós debatêssemos
se tu debatessesse vós debatêsseis
se ele debatessese eles debatessem
present
que eu debataque nós debatamos
que tu debatasque vós debatais
que ele debataque eles debatam
future
quando eu debaterquando nós debatermos
quando tu debateresquando vós debaterdes
quando ele debaterquando eles debaterem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb debater

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.