ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | decepcionar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'decepcionar'

Participles

pastpresent
decepcionadodecepcionando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu decepcioneinós decepcionámos
tu decepcionastevós decepcionastes
ele decepcionoueles decepcionaram
past imperfect
eu decepcionavanós decepcionávamos
tu decepcionavasvós decepcionáveis
ele decepcionavaeles decepcionavam
past pluperfect
eu decepcionaranós decepcionáramos
tu decepcionarasvós decepcionáreis
ele decepcionaraeles decepcionaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu decepciononós decepcionamos
tu decepcionasvós decepcionais
ele decepcionaeles decepcionam
future
eu decepcionareinós decepcionaremos
tu decepcionarásvós decepcionareis
ele decepcionaráeles decepcionarão
imperative
decepcionemos nós
decepciona tudecepcionai vós
decepcione eledecepcionem eles
conditional
eu decepcionarianós decepcionaríamos
tu decepcionariasvós decepcionaríeis
ele decepcionariaeles decepcionariam
personal infinitive
para decepcionar eupara decepcionarmos nós
para decepcionares tupara decepcionardes vós
para decepcionar elepara decepcionarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu decepcionassese nós decepcionássemos
se tu decepcionassesse vós decepcionásseis
se ele decepcionassese eles decepcionassem
present
que eu decepcioneque nós decepcionemos
que tu decepcionesque vós decepcioneis
que ele decepcioneque eles decepcionem
future
quando eu decepcionarquando nós decepcionarmos
quando tu decepcionaresquando vós decepcionardes
quando ele decepcionarquando eles decepcionarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb decepcionar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.