ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | declarar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'declarar'

Participles

pastpresent
declaradodeclarando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu declareinós declarámos
tu declarastevós declarastes
ele declaroueles declararam
past imperfect
eu declaravanós declarávamos
tu declaravasvós declaráveis
ele declaravaeles declaravam
past pluperfect
eu declararanós declaráramos
tu declararasvós declaráreis
ele declararaeles declararam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu declaronós declaramos
tu declarasvós declarais
ele declaraeles declaram
future
eu declarareinós declararemos
tu declararásvós declarareis
ele declararáeles declararão
imperative
declaremos nós
declara tudeclarai vós
declare eledeclarem eles
conditional
eu declararianós declararíamos
tu declarariasvós declararíeis
ele declarariaeles declarariam
personal infinitive
para declarar eupara declararmos nós
para declarares tupara declarardes vós
para declarar elepara declararem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu declarassese nós declarássemos
se tu declarassesse vós declarásseis
se ele declarassese eles declarassem
present
que eu declareque nós declaremos
que tu declaresque vós declareis
que ele declareque eles declarem
future
quando eu declararquando nós declararmos
quando tu declararesquando vós declarardes
quando ele declararquando eles declararem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb declarar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.