ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | declinar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'declinar'

Participles

pastpresent
declinadodeclinando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu declineinós declinámos
tu declinastevós declinastes
ele declinoueles declinaram
past imperfect
eu declinavanós declinávamos
tu declinavasvós declináveis
ele declinavaeles declinavam
past pluperfect
eu declinaranós declináramos
tu declinarasvós declináreis
ele declinaraeles declinaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu declinonós declinamos
tu declinasvós declinais
ele declinaeles declinam
future
eu declinareinós declinaremos
tu declinarásvós declinareis
ele declinaráeles declinarão
imperative
declinemos nós
declina tudeclinai vós
decline eledeclinem eles
conditional
eu declinarianós declinaríamos
tu declinariasvós declinaríeis
ele declinariaeles declinariam
personal infinitive
para declinar eupara declinarmos nós
para declinares tupara declinardes vós
para declinar elepara declinarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu declinassese nós declinássemos
se tu declinassesse vós declinásseis
se ele declinassese eles declinassem
present
que eu declineque nós declinemos
que tu declinesque vós declineis
que ele declineque eles declinem
future
quando eu declinarquando nós declinarmos
quando tu declinaresquando vós declinardes
quando ele declinarquando eles declinarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb declinar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.