ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | decorrer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'decorrer'

Participles

pastpresent
decorridodecorrendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu decorrinós decorremos
tu decorrestevós decorrestes
ele decorreueles decorreram
past imperfect
eu decorrianós decorríamos
tu decorriasvós decorríeis
ele decorriaeles decorriam
past pluperfect
eu decorreranós decorrêramos
tu decorrerasvós decorrêreis
ele decorreraeles decorreram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu decorronós decorremos
tu decorresvós decorreis
ele decorreeles decorrem
future
eu decorrereinós decorreremos
tu decorrerásvós decorrereis
ele decorreráeles decorrerão
imperative
decorramos nós
decorre tudecorrei vós
decorra eledecorram eles
conditional
eu decorrerianós decorreríamos
tu decorreriasvós decorreríeis
ele decorreriaeles decorreriam
personal infinitive
para decorrer eupara decorrermos nós
para decorreres tupara decorrerdes vós
para decorrer elepara decorrerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu decorressese nós decorrêssemos
se tu decorressesse vós decorrêsseis
se ele decorressese eles decorressem
present
que eu decorraque nós decorramos
que tu decorrasque vós decorrais
que ele decorraque eles decorram
future
quando eu decorrerquando nós decorrermos
quando tu decorreresquando vós decorrerdes
quando ele decorrerquando eles decorrerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb decorrer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.