ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | defender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'defender'

Participles

pastpresent
defendidodefendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu defendinós defendemos
tu defendestevós defendestes
ele defendeueles defenderam
past imperfect
eu defendianós defendíamos
tu defendiasvós defendíeis
ele defendiaeles defendiam
past pluperfect
eu defenderanós defendêramos
tu defenderasvós defendêreis
ele defenderaeles defenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu defendonós defendemos
tu defendesvós defendeis
ele defendeeles defendem
future
eu defendereinós defenderemos
tu defenderásvós defendereis
ele defenderáeles defenderão
imperative
defendamos nós
defende tudefendei vós
defenda eledefendam eles
conditional
eu defenderianós defenderíamos
tu defenderiasvós defenderíeis
ele defenderiaeles defenderiam
personal infinitive
para defender eupara defendermos nós
para defenderes tupara defenderdes vós
para defender elepara defenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu defendessese nós defendêssemos
se tu defendessesse vós defendêsseis
se ele defendessese eles defendessem
present
que eu defendaque nós defendamos
que tu defendasque vós defendais
que ele defendaque eles defendam
future
quando eu defenderquando nós defendermos
quando tu defenderesquando vós defenderdes
quando ele defenderquando eles defenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb defender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.