ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | degenerar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'degenerar'

Participles

pastpresent
degeneradodegenerando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu degenereinós degenerámos
tu degenerastevós degenerastes
ele degeneroueles degeneraram
past imperfect
eu degeneravanós degenerávamos
tu degeneravasvós degeneráveis
ele degeneravaeles degeneravam
past pluperfect
eu degeneraranós degeneráramos
tu degenerarasvós degeneráreis
ele degeneraraeles degeneraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu degeneronós degeneramos
tu degenerasvós degenerais
ele degeneraeles degeneram
future
eu degenerareinós degeneraremos
tu degenerarásvós degenerareis
ele degeneraráeles degenerarão
imperative
degeneremos nós
degenera tudegenerai vós
degenere eledegenerem eles
conditional
eu degenerarianós degeneraríamos
tu degenerariasvós degeneraríeis
ele degenerariaeles degenerariam
personal infinitive
para degenerar eupara degenerarmos nós
para degenerares tupara degenerardes vós
para degenerar elepara degenerarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu degenerassese nós degenerássemos
se tu degenerassesse vós degenerásseis
se ele degenerassese eles degenerassem
present
que eu degenereque nós degeneremos
que tu degeneresque vós degenereis
que ele degenereque eles degenerem
future
quando eu degenerarquando nós degenerarmos
quando tu degeneraresquando vós degenerardes
quando ele degenerarquando eles degenerarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb degenerar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.