ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | delamber

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'delamber'

Participles

pastpresent
delambidodelambendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu delambinós delambemos
tu delambestevós delambestes
ele delambeueles delamberam
past imperfect
eu delambianós delambíamos
tu delambiasvós delambíeis
ele delambiaeles delambiam
past pluperfect
eu delamberanós delambêramos
tu delamberasvós delambêreis
ele delamberaeles delamberam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu delambonós delambemos
tu delambesvós delambeis
ele delambeeles delambem
future
eu delambereinós delamberemos
tu delamberásvós delambereis
ele delamberáeles delamberão
imperative
delambamos nós
delambe tudelambei vós
delamba eledelambam eles
conditional
eu delamberianós delamberíamos
tu delamberiasvós delamberíeis
ele delamberiaeles delamberiam
personal infinitive
para delamber eupara delambermos nós
para delamberes tupara delamberdes vós
para delamber elepara delamberem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu delambessese nós delambêssemos
se tu delambessesse vós delambêsseis
se ele delambessese eles delambessem
present
que eu delambaque nós delambamos
que tu delambasque vós delambais
que ele delambaque eles delambam
future
quando eu delamberquando nós delambermos
quando tu delamberesquando vós delamberdes
quando ele delamberquando eles delamberem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb delamber

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.