ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | delirar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'delirar'

Participles

pastpresent
deliradodelirando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu delireinós delirámos
tu delirastevós delirastes
ele deliroueles deliraram
past imperfect
eu deliravanós delirávamos
tu deliravasvós deliráveis
ele deliravaeles deliravam
past pluperfect
eu deliraranós deliráramos
tu delirarasvós deliráreis
ele deliraraeles deliraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu delironós deliramos
tu delirasvós delirais
ele deliraeles deliram
future
eu delirareinós deliraremos
tu delirarásvós delirareis
ele deliraráeles delirarão
imperative
deliremos nós
delira tudelirai vós
delire eledelirem eles
conditional
eu delirarianós deliraríamos
tu delirariasvós deliraríeis
ele delirariaeles delirariam
personal infinitive
para delirar eupara delirarmos nós
para delirares tupara delirardes vós
para delirar elepara delirarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu delirassese nós delirássemos
se tu delirassesse vós delirásseis
se ele delirassese eles delirassem
present
que eu delireque nós deliremos
que tu deliresque vós delireis
que ele delireque eles delirem
future
quando eu delirarquando nós delirarmos
quando tu deliraresquando vós delirardes
quando ele delirarquando eles delirarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb delirar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.