ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | demonstrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'demonstrar'

Participles

pastpresent
demonstradodemonstrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu demonstreinós demonstrámos
tu demonstrastevós demonstrastes
ele demonstroueles demonstraram
past imperfect
eu demonstravanós demonstrávamos
tu demonstravasvós demonstráveis
ele demonstravaeles demonstravam
past pluperfect
eu demonstraranós demonstráramos
tu demonstrarasvós demonstráreis
ele demonstraraeles demonstraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu demonstronós demonstramos
tu demonstrasvós demonstrais
ele demonstraeles demonstram
future
eu demonstrareinós demonstraremos
tu demonstrarásvós demonstrareis
ele demonstraráeles demonstrarão
imperative
demonstremos nós
demonstra tudemonstrai vós
demonstre eledemonstrem eles
conditional
eu demonstrarianós demonstraríamos
tu demonstrariasvós demonstraríeis
ele demonstrariaeles demonstrariam
personal infinitive
para demonstrar eupara demonstrarmos nós
para demonstrares tupara demonstrardes vós
para demonstrar elepara demonstrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu demonstrassese nós demonstrássemos
se tu demonstrassesse vós demonstrásseis
se ele demonstrassese eles demonstrassem
present
que eu demonstreque nós demonstremos
que tu demonstresque vós demonstreis
que ele demonstreque eles demonstrem
future
quando eu demonstrarquando nós demonstrarmos
quando tu demonstraresquando vós demonstrardes
quando ele demonstrarquando eles demonstrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb demonstrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.