ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | demover

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb demover

Participles

pastpresent
demovidodemovendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu demovinós demovemos
tu demovestevós demovestes
ele demoveueles demoveram
past imperfect
eu demovianós demovíamos
tu demoviasvós demovíeis
ele demoviaeles demoviam
past pluperfect
eu demoveranós demovêramos
tu demoverasvós demovêreis
ele demoveraeles demoveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu demovonós demovemos
tu demovesvós demoveis
ele demoveeles demovem
future
eu demovereinós demoveremos
tu demoverásvós demovereis
ele demoveráeles demoverão
imperative
nós demovamos
tu demovevós demovei
ele demovaeles demovam
conditional
eu demoverianós demoveríamos
tu demoveriasvós demoveríeis
ele demoveriaeles demoveriam
personal infinitive
eu demovernós demovermos
tu demoveresvós demoverdes
ele demovereles demoverem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu demovessenós demovêssemos
tu demovessesvós demovêsseis
ele demovesseeles demovessem
present
eu demovanós demovamos
tu demovasvós demovais
ele demovaeles demovam
future
eu demovernós demovermos
tu demoveresvós demoverdes
ele demovereles demoverem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?