ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | denominar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'denominar'

Participles

pastpresent
denominadodenominando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu denomineinós denominámos
tu denominastevós denominastes
ele denominoueles denominaram
past imperfect
eu denominavanós denominávamos
tu denominavasvós denomináveis
ele denominavaeles denominavam
past pluperfect
eu denominaranós denomináramos
tu denominarasvós denomináreis
ele denominaraeles denominaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu denominonós denominamos
tu denominasvós denominais
ele denominaeles denominam
future
eu denominareinós denominaremos
tu denominarásvós denominareis
ele denominaráeles denominarão
imperative
denominemos nós
denomina tudenominai vós
denomine eledenominem eles
conditional
eu denominarianós denominaríamos
tu denominariasvós denominaríeis
ele denominariaeles denominariam
personal infinitive
para denominar eupara denominarmos nós
para denominares tupara denominardes vós
para denominar elepara denominarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu denominassese nós denominássemos
se tu denominassesse vós denominásseis
se ele denominassese eles denominassem
present
que eu denomineque nós denominemos
que tu denominesque vós denomineis
que ele denomineque eles denominem
future
quando eu denominarquando nós denominarmos
quando tu denominaresquando vós denominardes
quando ele denominarquando eles denominarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb denominar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.