ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | depreender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'depreender'

Participles

pastpresent
depreendidodepreendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu depreendinós depreendemos
tu depreendestevós depreendestes
ele depreendeueles depreenderam
past imperfect
eu depreendianós depreendíamos
tu depreendiasvós depreendíeis
ele depreendiaeles depreendiam
past pluperfect
eu depreenderanós depreendêramos
tu depreenderasvós depreendêreis
ele depreenderaeles depreenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu depreendonós depreendemos
tu depreendesvós depreendeis
ele depreendeeles depreendem
future
eu depreendereinós depreenderemos
tu depreenderásvós depreendereis
ele depreenderáeles depreenderão
imperative
depreendamos nós
depreende tudepreendei vós
depreenda eledepreendam eles
conditional
eu depreenderianós depreenderíamos
tu depreenderiasvós depreenderíeis
ele depreenderiaeles depreenderiam
personal infinitive
para depreender eupara depreendermos nós
para depreenderes tupara depreenderdes vós
para depreender elepara depreenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu depreendessese nós depreendêssemos
se tu depreendessesse vós depreendêsseis
se ele depreendessese eles depreendessem
present
que eu depreendaque nós depreendamos
que tu depreendasque vós depreendais
que ele depreendaque eles depreendam
future
quando eu depreenderquando nós depreendermos
quando tu depreenderesquando vós depreenderdes
quando ele depreenderquando eles depreenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb depreender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.