ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | derrotar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'derrotar'

Participles

pastpresent
derrotadoderrotando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu derroteinós derrotámos
tu derrotastevós derrotastes
ele derrotoueles derrotaram
past imperfect
eu derrotavanós derrotávamos
tu derrotavasvós derrotáveis
ele derrotavaeles derrotavam
past pluperfect
eu derrotaranós derrotáramos
tu derrotarasvós derrotáreis
ele derrotaraeles derrotaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu derrotonós derrotamos
tu derrotasvós derrotais
ele derrotaeles derrotam
future
eu derrotareinós derrotaremos
tu derrotarásvós derrotareis
ele derrotaráeles derrotarão
imperative
derrotemos nós
derrota tuderrotai vós
derrote elederrotem eles
conditional
eu derrotarianós derrotaríamos
tu derrotariasvós derrotaríeis
ele derrotariaeles derrotariam
personal infinitive
para derrotar eupara derrotarmos nós
para derrotares tupara derrotardes vós
para derrotar elepara derrotarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu derrotassese nós derrotássemos
se tu derrotassesse vós derrotásseis
se ele derrotassese eles derrotassem
present
que eu derroteque nós derrotemos
que tu derrotesque vós derroteis
que ele derroteque eles derrotem
future
quando eu derrotarquando nós derrotarmos
quando tu derrotaresquando vós derrotardes
quando ele derrotarquando eles derrotarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb derrotar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.