ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | desacreditar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb desacreditar

Participles

pastpresent
desacreditadodesacreditando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desacrediteinós desacreditámos
tu desacreditastevós desacreditastes
ele desacreditoueles desacreditaram
past imperfect
eu desacreditavanós desacreditávamos
tu desacreditavasvós desacreditáveis
ele desacreditavaeles desacreditavam
past pluperfect
eu desacreditaranós desacreditáramos
tu desacreditarasvós desacreditáreis
ele desacreditaraeles desacreditaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desacreditonós desacreditamos
tu desacreditasvós desacreditais
ele desacreditaeles desacreditam
future
eu desacreditareinós desacreditaremos
tu desacreditarásvós desacreditareis
ele desacreditaráeles desacreditarão
imperative
nós desacreditemos
tu desacreditavós desacreditai
ele desacrediteeles desacreditem
conditional
eu desacreditarianós desacreditaríamos
tu desacreditariasvós desacreditaríeis
ele desacreditariaeles desacreditariam
personal infinitive
eu desacreditarnós desacreditarmos
tu desacreditaresvós desacreditardes
ele desacreditareles desacreditarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu desacreditassenós desacreditássemos
tu desacreditassesvós desacreditásseis
ele desacreditasseeles desacreditassem
present
eu desacreditenós desacreditemos
tu desacreditesvós desacrediteis
ele desacrediteeles desacreditem
future
eu desacreditarnós desacreditarmos
tu desacreditaresvós desacreditardes
ele desacreditareles desacreditarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?