ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | desacreditar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'desacreditar'

Participles

pastpresent
desacreditadodesacreditando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desacrediteinós desacreditámos
tu desacreditastevós desacreditastes
ele desacreditoueles desacreditaram
past imperfect
eu desacreditavanós desacreditávamos
tu desacreditavasvós desacreditáveis
ele desacreditavaeles desacreditavam
past pluperfect
eu desacreditaranós desacreditáramos
tu desacreditarasvós desacreditáreis
ele desacreditaraeles desacreditaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desacreditonós desacreditamos
tu desacreditasvós desacreditais
ele desacreditaeles desacreditam
future
eu desacreditareinós desacreditaremos
tu desacreditarásvós desacreditareis
ele desacreditaráeles desacreditarão
imperative
desacreditemos nós
desacredita tudesacreditai vós
desacredite eledesacreditem eles
conditional
eu desacreditarianós desacreditaríamos
tu desacreditariasvós desacreditaríeis
ele desacreditariaeles desacreditariam
personal infinitive
para desacreditar eupara desacreditarmos nós
para desacreditares tupara desacreditardes vós
para desacreditar elepara desacreditarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu desacreditassese nós desacreditássemos
se tu desacreditassesse vós desacreditásseis
se ele desacreditassese eles desacreditassem
present
que eu desacrediteque nós desacreditemos
que tu desacreditesque vós desacrediteis
que ele desacrediteque eles desacreditem
future
quando eu desacreditarquando nós desacreditarmos
quando tu desacreditaresquando vós desacreditardes
quando ele desacreditarquando eles desacreditarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb desacreditar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.