ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | desactivar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'desactivar'

Participles

pastpresent
desactivadodesactivando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desactiveinós desactivámos
tu desactivastevós desactivastes
ele desactivoueles desactivaram
past imperfect
eu desactivavanós desactivávamos
tu desactivavasvós desactiváveis
ele desactivavaeles desactivavam
past pluperfect
eu desactivaranós desactiváramos
tu desactivarasvós desactiváreis
ele desactivaraeles desactivaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desactivonós desactivamos
tu desactivasvós desactivais
ele desactivaeles desactivam
future
eu desactivareinós desactivaremos
tu desactivarásvós desactivareis
ele desactivaráeles desactivarão
imperative
desactivemos nós
desactiva tudesactivai vós
desactive eledesactivem eles
conditional
eu desactivarianós desactivaríamos
tu desactivariasvós desactivaríeis
ele desactivariaeles desactivariam
personal infinitive
para desactivar eupara desactivarmos nós
para desactivares tupara desactivardes vós
para desactivar elepara desactivarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu desactivassese nós desactivássemos
se tu desactivassesse vós desactivásseis
se ele desactivassese eles desactivassem
present
que eu desactiveque nós desactivemos
que tu desactivesque vós desactiveis
que ele desactiveque eles desactivem
future
quando eu desactivarquando nós desactivarmos
quando tu desactivaresquando vós desactivardes
quando ele desactivarquando eles desactivarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb desactivar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.