ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | desafiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'desafiar'

Participles

pastpresent
desafiadodesafiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desafieinós desafiámos
tu desafiastevós desafiastes
ele desafioueles desafiaram
past imperfect
eu desafiavanós desafiávamos
tu desafiavasvós desafiáveis
ele desafiavaeles desafiavam
past pluperfect
eu desafiaranós desafiáramos
tu desafiarasvós desafiáreis
ele desafiaraeles desafiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desafionós desafiamos
tu desafiasvós desafiais
ele desafiaeles desafiam
future
eu desafiareinós desafiaremos
tu desafiarásvós desafiareis
ele desafiaráeles desafiarão
imperative
desafiemos nós
desafia tudesafiai vós
desafie eledesafiem eles
conditional
eu desafiarianós desafiaríamos
tu desafiariasvós desafiaríeis
ele desafiariaeles desafiariam
personal infinitive
para desafiar eupara desafiarmos nós
para desafiares tupara desafiardes vós
para desafiar elepara desafiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu desafiassese nós desafiássemos
se tu desafiassesse vós desafiásseis
se ele desafiassese eles desafiassem
present
que eu desafieque nós desafiemos
que tu desafiesque vós desafieis
que ele desafieque eles desafiem
future
quando eu desafiarquando nós desafiarmos
quando tu desafiaresquando vós desafiardes
quando ele desafiarquando eles desafiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb desafiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?