ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | desafinar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'desafinar'

Participles

pastpresent
desafinadodesafinando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desafineinós desafinámos
tu desafinastevós desafinastes
ele desafinoueles desafinaram
past imperfect
eu desafinavanós desafinávamos
tu desafinavasvós desafináveis
ele desafinavaeles desafinavam
past pluperfect
eu desafinaranós desafináramos
tu desafinarasvós desafináreis
ele desafinaraeles desafinaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desafinonós desafinamos
tu desafinasvós desafinais
ele desafinaeles desafinam
future
eu desafinareinós desafinaremos
tu desafinarásvós desafinareis
ele desafinaráeles desafinarão
imperative
desafinemos nós
desafina tudesafinai vós
desafine eledesafinem eles
conditional
eu desafinarianós desafinaríamos
tu desafinariasvós desafinaríeis
ele desafinariaeles desafinariam
personal infinitive
para desafinar eupara desafinarmos nós
para desafinares tupara desafinardes vós
para desafinar elepara desafinarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu desafinassese nós desafinássemos
se tu desafinassesse vós desafinásseis
se ele desafinassese eles desafinassem
present
que eu desafineque nós desafinemos
que tu desafinesque vós desafineis
que ele desafineque eles desafinem
future
quando eu desafinarquando nós desafinarmos
quando tu desafinaresquando vós desafinardes
quando ele desafinarquando eles desafinarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb desafinar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.