ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | descansar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'descansar'

Participles

pastpresent
descansadodescansando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu descanseinós descansámos
tu descansastevós descansastes
ele descansoueles descansaram
past imperfect
eu descansavanós descansávamos
tu descansavasvós descansáveis
ele descansavaeles descansavam
past pluperfect
eu descansaranós descansáramos
tu descansarasvós descansáreis
ele descansaraeles descansaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu descansonós descansamos
tu descansasvós descansais
ele descansaeles descansam
future
eu descansareinós descansaremos
tu descansarásvós descansareis
ele descansaráeles descansarão
imperative
descansemos nós
descansa tudescansai vós
descanse eledescansem eles
conditional
eu descansarianós descansaríamos
tu descansariasvós descansaríeis
ele descansariaeles descansariam
personal infinitive
para descansar eupara descansarmos nós
para descansares tupara descansardes vós
para descansar elepara descansarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu descansassese nós descansássemos
se tu descansassesse vós descansásseis
se ele descansassese eles descansassem
present
que eu descanseque nós descansemos
que tu descansesque vós descanseis
que ele descanseque eles descansem
future
quando eu descansarquando nós descansarmos
quando tu descansaresquando vós descansardes
quando ele descansarquando eles descansarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb descansar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.