ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | descapitalizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb descapitalizar

Participles

pastpresent
descapitalizadodescapitalizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu descapitalizeinós descapitalizámos
tu descapitalizastevós descapitalizastes
ele descapitalizoueles descapitalizaram
past imperfect
eu descapitalizavanós descapitalizávamos
tu descapitalizavasvós descapitalizáveis
ele descapitalizavaeles descapitalizavam
past pluperfect
eu descapitalizaranós descapitalizáramos
tu descapitalizarasvós descapitalizáreis
ele descapitalizaraeles descapitalizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu descapitalizonós descapitalizamos
tu descapitalizasvós descapitalizais
ele descapitalizaeles descapitalizam
future
eu descapitalizareinós descapitalizaremos
tu descapitalizarásvós descapitalizareis
ele descapitalizaráeles descapitalizarão
imperative
nós descapitalizemos
tu descapitalizavós descapitalizai
ele descapitalizeeles descapitalizem
conditional
eu descapitalizarianós descapitalizaríamos
tu descapitalizariasvós descapitalizaríeis
ele descapitalizariaeles descapitalizariam
personal infinitive
eu descapitalizarnós descapitalizarmos
tu descapitalizaresvós descapitalizardes
ele descapitalizareles descapitalizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu descapitalizassenós descapitalizássemos
tu descapitalizassesvós descapitalizásseis
ele descapitalizasseeles descapitalizassem
present
eu descapitalizenós descapitalizemos
tu descapitalizesvós descapitalizeis
ele descapitalizeeles descapitalizem
future
eu descapitalizarnós descapitalizarmos
tu descapitalizaresvós descapitalizardes
ele descapitalizareles descapitalizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?