ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | descarrilar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'descarrilar'

Participles

pastpresent
descarriladodescarrilando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu descarrileinós descarrilámos
tu descarrilastevós descarrilastes
ele descarriloueles descarrilaram
past imperfect
eu descarrilavanós descarrilávamos
tu descarrilavasvós descarriláveis
ele descarrilavaeles descarrilavam
past pluperfect
eu descarrilaranós descarriláramos
tu descarrilarasvós descarriláreis
ele descarrilaraeles descarrilaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu descarrilonós descarrilamos
tu descarrilasvós descarrilais
ele descarrilaeles descarrilam
future
eu descarrilareinós descarrilaremos
tu descarrilarásvós descarrilareis
ele descarrilaráeles descarrilarão
imperative
descarrilemos nós
descarrila tudescarrilai vós
descarrile eledescarrilem eles
conditional
eu descarrilarianós descarrilaríamos
tu descarrilariasvós descarrilaríeis
ele descarrilariaeles descarrilariam
personal infinitive
para descarrilar eupara descarrilarmos nós
para descarrilares tupara descarrilardes vós
para descarrilar elepara descarrilarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu descarrilassese nós descarrilássemos
se tu descarrilassesse vós descarrilásseis
se ele descarrilassese eles descarrilassem
present
que eu descarrileque nós descarrilemos
que tu descarrilesque vós descarrileis
que ele descarrileque eles descarrilem
future
quando eu descarrilarquando nós descarrilarmos
quando tu descarrilaresquando vós descarrilardes
quando ele descarrilarquando eles descarrilarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb descarrilar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.