ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | descartar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'descartar'

Participles

pastpresent
descartadodescartando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu descarteinós descartámos
tu descartastevós descartastes
ele descartoueles descartaram
past imperfect
eu descartavanós descartávamos
tu descartavasvós descartáveis
ele descartavaeles descartavam
past pluperfect
eu descartaranós descartáramos
tu descartarasvós descartáreis
ele descartaraeles descartaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu descartonós descartamos
tu descartasvós descartais
ele descartaeles descartam
future
eu descartareinós descartaremos
tu descartarásvós descartareis
ele descartaráeles descartarão
imperative
descartemos nós
descarta tudescartai vós
descarte eledescartem eles
conditional
eu descartarianós descartaríamos
tu descartariasvós descartaríeis
ele descartariaeles descartariam
personal infinitive
para descartar eupara descartarmos nós
para descartares tupara descartardes vós
para descartar elepara descartarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu descartassese nós descartássemos
se tu descartassesse vós descartásseis
se ele descartassese eles descartassem
present
que eu descarteque nós descartemos
que tu descartesque vós descarteis
que ele descarteque eles descartem
future
quando eu descartarquando nós descartarmos
quando tu descartaresquando vós descartardes
quando ele descartarquando eles descartarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb descartar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.