ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | descentrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'descentrar'

Participles

pastpresent
descentradodescentrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu descentreinós descentrámos
tu descentrastevós descentrastes
ele descentroueles descentraram
past imperfect
eu descentravanós descentrávamos
tu descentravasvós descentráveis
ele descentravaeles descentravam
past pluperfect
eu descentraranós descentráramos
tu descentrarasvós descentráreis
ele descentraraeles descentraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu descentronós descentramos
tu descentrasvós descentrais
ele descentraeles descentram
future
eu descentrareinós descentraremos
tu descentrarásvós descentrareis
ele descentraráeles descentrarão
imperative
descentremos nós
descentra tudescentrai vós
descentre eledescentrem eles
conditional
eu descentrarianós descentraríamos
tu descentrariasvós descentraríeis
ele descentrariaeles descentrariam
personal infinitive
para descentrar eupara descentrarmos nós
para descentrares tupara descentrardes vós
para descentrar elepara descentrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu descentrassese nós descentrássemos
se tu descentrassesse vós descentrásseis
se ele descentrassese eles descentrassem
present
que eu descentreque nós descentremos
que tu descentresque vós descentreis
que ele descentreque eles descentrem
future
quando eu descentrarquando nós descentrarmos
quando tu descentraresquando vós descentrardes
quando ele descentrarquando eles descentrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb descentrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.