ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | descolonizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb descolonizar

Participles

pastpresent
descolonizadodescolonizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu descolonizeinós descolonizámos
tu descolonizastevós descolonizastes
ele descolonizoueles descolonizaram
past imperfect
eu descolonizavanós descolonizávamos
tu descolonizavasvós descolonizáveis
ele descolonizavaeles descolonizavam
past pluperfect
eu descolonizaranós descolonizáramos
tu descolonizarasvós descolonizáreis
ele descolonizaraeles descolonizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu descolonizonós descolonizamos
tu descolonizasvós descolonizais
ele descolonizaeles descolonizam
future
eu descolonizareinós descolonizaremos
tu descolonizarásvós descolonizareis
ele descolonizaráeles descolonizarão
imperative
nós descolonizemos
tu descolonizavós descolonizai
ele descolonizeeles descolonizem
conditional
eu descolonizarianós descolonizaríamos
tu descolonizariasvós descolonizaríeis
ele descolonizariaeles descolonizariam
personal infinitive
eu descolonizarnós descolonizarmos
tu descolonizaresvós descolonizardes
ele descolonizareles descolonizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu descolonizassenós descolonizássemos
tu descolonizassesvós descolonizásseis
ele descolonizasseeles descolonizassem
present
eu descolonizenós descolonizemos
tu descolonizesvós descolonizeis
ele descolonizeeles descolonizem
future
eu descolonizarnós descolonizarmos
tu descolonizaresvós descolonizardes
ele descolonizareles descolonizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?