ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | descompassar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'descompassar'

Participles

pastpresent
descompassadodescompassando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu descompasseinós descompassámos
tu descompassastevós descompassastes
ele descompassoueles descompassaram
past imperfect
eu descompassavanós descompassávamos
tu descompassavasvós descompassáveis
ele descompassavaeles descompassavam
past pluperfect
eu descompassaranós descompassáramos
tu descompassarasvós descompassáreis
ele descompassaraeles descompassaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu descompassonós descompassamos
tu descompassasvós descompassais
ele descompassaeles descompassam
future
eu descompassareinós descompassaremos
tu descompassarásvós descompassareis
ele descompassaráeles descompassarão
imperative
descompassemos nós
descompassa tudescompassai vós
descompasse eledescompassem eles
conditional
eu descompassarianós descompassaríamos
tu descompassariasvós descompassaríeis
ele descompassariaeles descompassariam
personal infinitive
para descompassar eupara descompassarmos nós
para descompassares tupara descompassardes vós
para descompassar elepara descompassarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu descompassassese nós descompassássemos
se tu descompassassesse vós descompassásseis
se ele descompassassese eles descompassassem
present
que eu descompasseque nós descompassemos
que tu descompassesque vós descompasseis
que ele descompasseque eles descompassem
future
quando eu descompassarquando nós descompassarmos
quando tu descompassaresquando vós descompassardes
quando ele descompassarquando eles descompassarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb descompassar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.