ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | descompensar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'descompensar'

Participles

pastpresent
descompensadodescompensando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu descompenseinós descompensámos
tu descompensastevós descompensastes
ele descompensoueles descompensaram
past imperfect
eu descompensavanós descompensávamos
tu descompensavasvós descompensáveis
ele descompensavaeles descompensavam
past pluperfect
eu descompensaranós descompensáramos
tu descompensarasvós descompensáreis
ele descompensaraeles descompensaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu descompensonós descompensamos
tu descompensasvós descompensais
ele descompensaeles descompensam
future
eu descompensareinós descompensaremos
tu descompensarásvós descompensareis
ele descompensaráeles descompensarão
imperative
descompensemos nós
descompensa tudescompensai vós
descompense eledescompensem eles
conditional
eu descompensarianós descompensaríamos
tu descompensariasvós descompensaríeis
ele descompensariaeles descompensariam
personal infinitive
para descompensar eupara descompensarmos nós
para descompensares tupara descompensardes vós
para descompensar elepara descompensarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu descompensassese nós descompensássemos
se tu descompensassesse vós descompensásseis
se ele descompensassese eles descompensassem
present
que eu descompenseque nós descompensemos
que tu descompensesque vós descompenseis
que ele descompenseque eles descompensem
future
quando eu descompensarquando nós descompensarmos
quando tu descompensaresquando vós descompensardes
quando ele descompensarquando eles descompensarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb descompensar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.